Varsity Track & Field



Overview


The Varsity Track and Field team placed fourth in the CISAA Conference for both boys’ and girls’ teams in 2018. At the NCISAA Championship, the girls’ team finished fourth and the boys’ team finished ninth. Seniors Sydney Scott and DeMarkes Stradford led the girls’ and boys’ teams, respectively, and did it in record-breaking fashion. Both established new school records and were selected as the female and male track athletes of the year by the South Charlotte Weekly.

Schedule


Opponent Date Time Advantage Details Score Status
vs.
CISAA
Away Details
vs.
CISAA
Home Details
vs.
CISAA
Home Details
Weddington Invitational
All Day
Away Details
vs.
CISAA
Home Details
Queen City Relays
Away Details
Bojangles Track Classic- Columbia
All Day
Away Details
vs.
CISAA
Away Details
vs.
CISAA
Away Details
Buccaneer Relay
Away Details

Roster


Name Grade
Caitlin Ahearn 11
Olivia Aldridge 11
Megan Aljian 9
Kieran Amin 10
Will Anderson 12
Bianca Bellavia 12
Adel Berhe 11
Ellie Beuley (captain) 12
Ryan Brouse 12
Brendan Bucci 9
Javaris Bufford 10
Stephanie Caddell 11
Katie Chai 10
Alexandra Coston 9
Isabel Crews 12
Daniel Cunnane 11
Conner Davant 11
Charley Denny 11
Marion Donald 11
Bennett Eastridge 9
Elena Egge 10
Lily Farr 12
Cassie Figueroa 11
Liam Forshaw 9
Jack Gerden 10
Samantha Gitlin 11
Sarah Hargrave 10
Charles Harris 10
Daniel Haughton 9
Brice Hayden 10
Taylor Henry 11
Worth Hinshaw 11
Hannah Hollingsworth 10
Elizabeth Holtz 12
Mehr Khandelwal 10
Harrison Klingman 9
William Kressner 12
Cole Lavelle 10
Ella Lavelle 12
Nina Lavelle 9
Rachel Lebda 12
Thomas Lockwood 12
Bela Marcus 11
Matthew Marcus 10
Emma Martin 12
Abby Matthews 11
Assem Mendygaziyeva 11
Evan Mitchell 11
Dawson Nash 11
Connor Neely 12
Tommie Neely 9
Elizabeth Rose Nesbit 12
Julia Nielsen 11
Kemp Norris 12
Braden Panther 11
Sidney Paraison 9
Caroline Paschal 9
Madeleine Pease 9
John Pence 9
Mary Catherine Pope 11
Ben Ruzicka 9
Donovan Sanders 9
Mary Schleusner 9
Rob Schleusner 12
Matt Schwarz 11
Madison Sellers 12
Julianna Stephenson 10
Carter Stockwell 11
Morgan Stradford 9
Connor Sweet 12
Lane Tayloe 11
Kambridge Tuttle 10
Isis West 9
Daniela Williams 12
Irene Yang 9
Ethan Zhang 12
Laura Zielinski 11

Coaches


  • Head Coach
    Sinthayeu Taye
    Coach Taye joined Charlotte Latin’s Admissions staff in 2017 and served as an Assistant coach for cross country and track his first year. He will serve as the Head Coach of Track in 2018. Coach Taye ran cross country and track for the University of Virginia where he won an ACC Championship in the 1500m in 2010 and earned All-American honors.
  • Distance Coach

    Mike Weiss
    Coach Weiss began teaching at Latin in August 1990 and has coached continuously since, with stints in Middle School Soccer and Varsity and JV Boys’ Basketball, before focusing on cross country (beginning in 2004) and track (beginning in 2006). He has 6 conference championships and 14 state championships to his credit between cross country and boys and girls’ track. Weiss received the Steve Howard Excellence in Coaching award (2014) and the Hawskpys Coach of the Year award (2008 and 2018), and he was selected as a Positive Coaching Alliance Double-Goal Coach National Award Winner (2018). Coach Weiss also teaches Upper School history.

  • Sprint Coach

    Malai Walker

    A Latin alumna from the Class of 2008, Walker has held a place on the track and field record board for many years. She was a three-sport athlete that competed in volleyball, basketball and track, and earned a scholarship to UNC Chapel Hill for her sprinting abilities. Walker returned to her alma mater to coach in 2013 and works with Varsity Track and Field athletes on sprints and relays. She was inducted into the Latin Athletics Hall of Fame in 2018.

  • Throwing Coach

    Nick Ray claimed the Latin school record in the shot put his senior year (2006) before going on to compete in shot put, discus and hammer throw at LeHigh University. He returned to his alma mater to guide the track and field throwers in 2011 and hopes to one day coach the athlete that breaks his shot put record.

  • Pole Vault Coach

    Coach Halverson has been developing pole vault specialists for Latin’s track and field team since 2005. A standout high school vaulter in Montana, Halverson went on to compete for Montana University and later transferred to San Diego State University where he was a two-time Western Athletic Conference champion. In addition to coaching, Halverson is a special education teacher in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools.

  • High Jump Coach

    Coach Gee began working with high jumpers on the Varsity Track and Field team in 2015. He has been a member of the Latin faculty since 2013 and teaches science in the Upper School. Dr. Gee has a PhD in biology from Johns Hopkins University and has two children attending Charlotte Latin.

  • Assistant Coach
    Justin Hardin
    Coach Hardin has extensive head coaching experience at the high school level, but 2018 will be his first season at the helm of the Hawks' football program. He first coached at Latin from 2007-2009 as an assistant to Larry McNulty in both football and track and served as a strength and conditioning instructor. After head coaching stints at Weddington, Providence and Independence high schools, he returned to Latin as an assistant in 2016. The Booster Club awarded him the Newcomer Coach of the Year in 2007 and the Assistant Coach of the Year in 2017. Coach Hardin achieved a state championship as quarterback at A.L. Brown High School in Kannapolis, then played for The Citadel where he earned his degree in health exercise and sport science.

Achievements


Boys’ CISAA Championships: 2010
Boys’ NCISAA Championships: 1975, 1978, 1979, 1983, 1991, 1993, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012

Girls’ CISAA Championships: 2008, 2010, 2011
Girls’ NCISAA Championships: 1989, 1990, 1991, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011


All-Conference (Boys')

2018 – DeMarkes Stradford
2017 – Robert Fuller, Bennett Jones, DeMarkes Stradford
2016 – Grant Balogh, Adam Bear, Robert Fuller, Parker McDowell, DeMarkes Stradford
2015 – Adam Bear, Walker Cisne, Robert Fuller, Parker McDowell, DeMarkes Stradford
2014 – Cameron Hightower, Christian Mackey, Trey Powell, Melvin Rouse, Kanyon Tuttle, Christian White
2013 – Ryan Acks, Walker Cisne, Cameron Hightower, Alex Julian, Michael Metzger, Christian White
2012 – Walker Cisney, Cameron Hightower, Alex Julian, Tyler Mott, Marco Ricci, Ty Smith
2011 – Michael Grace, Alex Julian, Simon Menaker
2010 – Davis Austin, David Caldwell, Chase Cisne, Michael Grace, Peter Lewis, Hobbs Maker, Tyler Miess, Robert Miller, Nick Sella, Ty Smith, Alex Wilson
2009 – Davis Austin, Chase Cisne, Michael Grace, Nick Sella, Alex Wilson
2008 – Carter Barnhardt, Ross Cockrell, Carl Gambrell, Hobbs Maker, Jalen Ross, Korde Tuttle, Si Ward, Chris Williams, Alex Wilson

All-State (Boys')

2018 – DeMarkes Stradford
2017 – Grant Balogh, Robert Fuller, Bennett Jones, Parker McDowell, Melvin Rouse, DeMarkes Stradford
2016 – Grant Balogh, Adam Bear, Robert Fuller, Parker McDowell, DeMarkes Stradford
2015 – Adam Bear, Walker Cisne, Parker McDowell, DeMarkes Stradford, Kanyon Tuttle
2014 – Cameron Hightower, Christian Mackey, Trey Powell, Melvin Rouse, Kanyon Tuttle, Christian White
2013 – Walker Cisne, Cameron Hightower, Michael Metzger, Marco Ricci, Christian White
2012 – Spencer Ball, Alex Julian, Cameron Hightower, Tyler Mott, Ty Smith
2011 – Michael Grace, Alex Julian
2010 – Davis Austin, David Caldwell, Chase Cisne, Michael Grace, Tyler Miess, Jalen Ross, Alex Wilson
2008 – Carter Barnhardt, Ross Cockrell, Carl Gambrell, Hobbs Maker, Jalen Ross, Korde Tuttle, Chris Williams

All-Conference (Girls')

2018 – Sydney Scott
2017 – Lilly Hallock
2016 – Kennedy Fertitta, Ella Lavelle, Kate Mace, Sydney Scott
2015 – Kendall Phillips
2014 – Kiera Dowell, Sophie Lovett, Katie McDowell, Tricia Murphy
2013 – Lily Beck, Chanin Scott, Hayden Shoffner, Amanda Onwukwe
2012 – Emily Ho, Amanda Onwukwe, Sarah Whitmore
2011 – Stephanie Coma, Haylee Dawe, Ally Finical, Shema’n Fullwood, Laura Gill, Andrea Gray, Leah Kokenes, Tricia Murphy, Amanda Onwukwe, Kameron Spence, Sarah Tomlin, Sarah Whitmore
2010 – Stephanie Coma, Haylee Dawe, Laura Gill, Andrea Gray, Mary Kate McAlister, Farrell Murphy, Amanda Onwukwe, Kameron Spence, Genny Ward, Sarah Whitmore
2009 – Haylee Dawe, Nnenna Okwara, Kameron Spence, Genny Ward
2008 – Haylee Dawe, Hillary Dawe, Mary Claire Evans, Jasmine Isley, Nnenna Okwara, Jenay Powell, Breea Sharma, Kameron Spence, Malai Walker

All-State (Girls')

2018 – Sydney Scott
2017 – Sydney Scott
2016 – Kiera Dowell, Kennedy Fertitta, Beatrice Klein, Ella Lavelle, Kate Mace, Sydney Scott, Livy Smith
2015 – Lily Beck, Kate Mace, Sierra Scott, Sydney Scott
2013 – Chanin Scott
2011 – Stephanie Coma, Haylee Dawe, Ally Finical, Shema’n Fullwood, Andrea Gray, Tricia Murphy, Amanda Onwukwe, Kameron Spence, Sarah Whitmore
2010 – Stephanie Coma, Haylee Dawe, Laura Gill, Andrea Gray, Mary Kate McAlister, Farrell Murphy, Amanda Onwukwe, Kameron Spence, Sarah Whitmore
2009 – Haylee Dawe, Hillary Dawe, Ashley Miess, Nnenna Okwara, Kameron Spence, Genny Ward
2008 – Jasmine Isley, Nnenna Okwara, Jenay Powell, Breea Sharma, Malai Walker

Collegiate Commitments

2018 – Sydney Scott, Brown University
2017 – Grant Balogh, Denison
2017 – Adam Bear, Princeton University
2017 – Lily Hallock, Baylor University
2014 – Sophie Lovett, Denison
2014 – Christian Mackey, Morehouse College
2014 – Tricia Murphy, Sewanee
2014 – Christian White, Stanford University
2013 – Alex Julian, Northeastern University
2013 – Mark McAlister, Sewanee
2012 – Stephanie Coma, Rhodes College
2011 – Ally Finical, University of Miami
2009 – Si Ward, Bowdoin College
2008 – Jasmine Isley, Georgia Tech
2008 – Malai Walker, UNC Chapel Hill

Collegiate Commitments

2018 – Sydney Scott, Brown University
2017 – Grant Balogh, Denison
2017 – Adam Bear, Princeton University
2017 – Lily Hallock, Baylor University
2014 – Sophie Lovett, Denison
2014 – Christian Mackey, Morehouse College
2014 – Tricia Murphy, Sewanee
2014 – Christian White, Stanford University
2013 – Alex Julian, Northeastern University
2013 – Mark McAlister, Sewanee
2012 – Stephanie Coma, Rhodes College
2011 – Ally Finical, University of Miami
2009 – Si Ward, Bowdoin College
2008 – Jasmine Isley, Georgia Tech
2008 – Malai Walker, UNC Chapel Hill

Photos