Alumni Leadership

"It is the mission of the Alumni Governing Board to support and sustain the values identified in Charlotte Latin School's core values and mission statement. By recognizing and honoring the School's faculty, our Alumni aspire to create an excellent teaching and learning environment for Latin's current and future students. The Alumni Governing Board also strives to maintain and strengthen ties among its Alumni and their Alma Mater."

- Adopted September 10, 2008


Sally Gray Smith ’82, Associate Director of Development and Alumni Relations


Associate Director of Development and Alumni Relations
Sally Gray Smith '82

ssmith@charlottelatin.org
704.846.7253 or 704.888.HAWK

2019–2020 Alumni Governing Board

Mrs. Christine Hunter Lucas ’04, President
Mr. James Michael Parks ’07, Past President

Mr. Ernest H. Broome III ’84
Mrs. Regan White Craig ’99
Mr. Charles Mason Earp ’99
Ms. Paige Kathleen Ford ’06
Mr. James Van Cleave Gambrell ’06
Mr. David Benjamin Noland Griffith ’11
Ms. Jennifer Dawn Holloway ’93
Mr. Joseph Clarence Leary IV ’00
Mr. Graham Strowd Miller ’07
Mrs. Patterson Maker Miller ’07
Mr. Daniel McPherson Nunn ’97
Mrs. Meredith Kempert Nunn ’98
Mrs. Meredith Trusty Riggins ’05
Ms. Jennifer Leigh Roche ’09
Mr. John Paul Tsahakis ’01

Class Agents

Class Year






Name








1974





Mrs. Kemilou Kennedy Pomplun
1975





Mrs. Jean Trice Deason
1977





Mrs. Carol Lomax Fortenberry







Mr. Jeff Goodman







Mrs. Katherine Price Goodman
1978





Ms. Robin Waters Griffith
1979





Mr. Craig Summerville
1980





Mr. Angus McBryde
1981





Mrs. Annie Gray Roberts
1983





Mrs. Deanie Albright Hanley
1984





Mr. Sky Broome







Mrs. Janet Miller Rogers
1985





Mr. Paisley Gordon







Mrs. Libby Tate Gordon
1986





Mr. Tom Beaty







Mrs. Laurie Barreau Williams
1987





Mr. Andy Clark
1988





Mrs. Debbie McMahan Frail







Mr. Derek Painter
1989





Mr. Tino Bleimann







Mrs. Beth Anderson Pence
1990





Mrs. Denny Smith O'Leary







Mrs. Denise Nasekos Pettus







Mrs. Anna Litaker Reimers
1991





Mrs. Sally Gallagher Lindsay







Mrs. Kathryn Barnhardt Van Nort
1992





Mrs. Kess Connelly Clark
1993





Mr. Carlisle Evans







Mr. Cullen McNulty
1994





Mrs. Katherine Dickson Crockett
1996





Mrs. Peggy Kane Thies
1997





Mr. Ben Vandiver
1998





Ms. Talia Caligiuri







Mrs. Melissa Schreier Guarnaccia







Dr. Krista Gasbarro Rankin
1999





Mr. Sean Farrell







Ms. Karen Ubell
2000





Ms. Mary Dickson







Mrs. Jan Scott Swetenburg Farmer
2001





Mr. Brick Bryant







Mrs. Anna Stiegel Glass







Ms. Stephanie Hannon
2002





Mr. Patrick Rivenbark







Mrs. Ruth Van Dyke Wyatt
2003





Mrs. Mary Holland Rankin Griffin







Mr. Hunter Miller







Miss Katie Moody
2004





Mrs. Lizz Clegg Gregg







Mr. Shelton Metcalf
2005





Mr. Patrick Fitzpatrick







Mr. William Hodges
2006





Mr. Mark Ashcraft







Ms. Salem Gregory







Ms. Ashley Sigmon
2007





Ms. Maddie Durrett







Mr. Stuart Kessler







Ms. Brent Price
2008





Miss Rachel Barkley







Mr. Obi Okwara
2009





Ms. Catie Faison







Ms. Meggie Trusty
2010





Ms. Effe Ghartey-Tagoe
Ms. Rachel Kokenes
2011





Mr. Michael Grace







Mr. Noland Griffith







Miss Mary Padgett Hawkins







Mr. Daniel Hoilett







Mr. Jalen Ross







Miss Ann Louise Seaton
2012





Mr. Ryan Carter







Miss Aseda Ghartey-Tagoe







Mr. Chris Jones







Miss Kathryn Watts
2013





Miss Ashley Finke







Mr. Areon Mobasher







Mr. Jacob Nabatoff







Mr. Chris Paschal







Miss Ellie Sheild
2014





Mr. Mason LeDonne







Mr. Griffin Smith







Ms. Mary Page Welch